Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). This will come into force on May 25th, 2018.

Miles Associates Search & Selection Ltd is working towards compliance with GDPR.

Miles Associates currently complies with the Data Protection Act 1998, The 1998 Act sets out principles relating to the use of any data you provide to us. We will process this data with due care and attention to ensure that your rights are protected under the law.

Personal Data

Miles Associates collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. Ordinary personal data consists of information such as name, address, email address, telephone numbers, work and education history, and other personal information that you submit. We are required by law to record your nationality.

By using our website to submit or emailing us your CV, you agree that we may collect, use, store, maintain, transfer and delete personal data.

We do not collect or process sensitive personal data.

Data Share

Where necessary we may pass data to intended employers or clients for purpose of recruitment. We may also share aggregate details (collated research material with all personal identification removed). We do not disclose individual names or any identifying information without your express consent unless we are legally required to do so by regulatory or law enforcement authorities.

Certain clients upload CV’s onto their generic systems, if this is the case then we shall specifically request your consent, as by doing so, we will no longer have control of this data.

Data Storage

When you provide personal data to us, such data is secured on servers located in the UK that are protected by this privacy policy. Miles Associates takes reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, or other unauthorised uses and to remove your personal data when it is no longer required for its intended purposes. Miles Associates cannot however, guarantee that loss, misuse or unauthorised use never occur (e.g., someone will not overcome our security measures) and makes no representations or warranties to this effect.

Only authorised staff of Miles Associates may directly access your personal data provided through our website.

Transferring data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EEA that do not have equivalent laws and rules to protect personal data. By agreeing to this privacy policy, you are consenting to the transfer of your personal data to Miles Associates and its clients, some of whom may be overseas in order for us to deliver our recruitment service to you.

Removal of your data

For removal of your name and profile from our database, please send an email message to info@milessearch.com

Cookies

A cookie is a data file which enhances functionality that is sent from a web server to a web browser when a user visits the server’s site. Cookies do not hold any personally identifiable data and as such are used with your consent on this website. Users may turn off cookies locally if they wish, but this may impair their access to some areas of our website.

Notification of changes to the privacy policy

If it is deemed necessary to change the privacy policy, Miles Associates will post those changes on this page so that users are aware of what information we collect and how we may use or disclose it. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact info@milessearch.com